Shaanxi Sciphar Hi-Tech Industry Co., Ltd.
Main products:Pueraria Extract,Ginsenoside Extract,Epimedium Extract,Grape Seed Extract,Astragalus extract
Products
Contact Us
  • Contact Person : Mr. Jin Xinkang
  • Company Name : Shaanxi Sciphar Hi-Tech Industry Co., Ltd.
  • Tel : 86-29-88353228
  • Fax : 86-29-62216857
  • Address : Shaanxi,Xi'an,Room 11802, Building 1, Shijiyiyuan, No. 195, Keji Road
  • Country/Region : China

Panthenol

Panthenol
Product Detailed
Related Categories:Pharmaceutical
Related Product Searches:Panthenol,High Quality,Panthenol, dexpanthenol
In cosmetics, panthenol is a humectant, emollient and moisturizer. It binds to hair follicles readily

Name: Panthenol

Synonyms: DL-Panthenol; (+/-)-2,4-Dihydroxy-3,3-dimethylbutyric 3-hydroxypropylamide

C.A.S # :  16485-10-2

Molecular Structure:

 

Molecular formula: C9H19NO4

Molecular weight :  205.25

Assay:  97.0-102.0%

Quality Standards: USP30

Panthenol contains not less than 99.0 percent and not more than 102.0 percent of C9H19NO4,calculated on the anhydrous basis.

Characteristic: Hygroscopicity white crystalline powder

Melting point:  66-69°C

Water solubility: Well soluble in water, alcohol and propylene glycol, soluble in ether and chloroform, and slightly soluble in glycerin.

Function and Usage: In cosmetics, panthenol is a humectant, emollient and moisturizer. It binds to hair follicles readily and is a frequent component of shampoos and hair conditioners (in concentrations of 0.1-1%). It coats the hair and seals its surface, lubricating follicles and making strands appear shiny.

In ointments it is mixed with allantoin, in concentrations of up to 2-5%, and is used for treatment of sunburns, mild burns and minor skin disorders.

Panthenol



Copyright Notice @ 2008-2012 ECVERY Limited and/or its subsidiaries and licensors. All rights reserved.